Privacy Policy

Purpose

Ipsen is committed to managing personal information in an open, transparent and secure way.

This policy has been developed to ensure Ipsen’s compliance with the Privacy (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act that becomes effective on 12 March 2014 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) as detailed in the Act. APPs are attached as Appendix 1.

The Policy applies to all personal information collected, recorded, used and disclosed by Ipsen. This includes sensitive medical information.

 

Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

The types of personal information that we process (which may vary depending on your relationship with us as well as by jurisdiction based on applicable law) may include, among others, contact information (such as name, postal or e-mail address, and phone or fax number), business contact information (such as job title, medical specialty, department and name of organization), or other information (such as date of birth and gender).

Ipsen collects personal information directly from individuals when necessary to provide our services. These services include customer relationship management, conducting marketing activities, conferences and seminars, our recruitment processes, responding to medical enquiries, product complaints and adverse event reports and conducting clinical trials.

Personal information collected from healthcare professionals for customer relationship management will be held on a database until no longer of use for contact and customer relationship management.

Personal information collected (with consent) by third parties for marketing and market research purposes will not be included in the output of the research and will be destroyed after the specific research exercise is completed.

Personal information (including Sensitive Medical Data, Name and Contact information) from healthcare professionals, patients and others who contact the company with enquiries, complaints, questions or to make reports on products are held and used to ensure the safety of Ipsen’s products.

We retain your information to comply with applicable laws, and where appropriate the information will be retained in a form that does not allow you to be identified.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Ipsen will not disclose personal information about you to any person except in accordance with the Privacy Act, and only where necessary. 

Ipsen discloses personal information relating to product safety with its parent company, the Ipsen Group, which is headquartered in Paris France.

When Ipsen contracts other persons or companies to provide services, personal information may be disclosed to such persons or organisations for that purpose, we require contractual commitment for the third party to comply with the APPs and permit Ipsen audit rights.

Ipsen enjoys the support of a number of third parties who are very important to Ipsen’s success and compliance with the APPs. These third parties are located in countries including, but not limited to, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, countries in the European Union and the United States of America

 

Handling Privacy Complaints

If you have a complaint about Ipsen’s management of your personal, the Privacy Officer will acknowledge the complaint in writing and investigate the complaint and report back to the individual who raised the complaint. 

 

Regarding access to personal information

Ipsen will seek to respond to such requests for access to personal information. However, if Ipsen does not provide the individual with access, the individual will be provided with written reasons for the refusal and informed of any exemptions relied upon. Ipsen will acknowledge the request in writing.

Any request to provide information will be dealt with no later than 30 days of receipt of a formal request. Ipsen may recover from the individual the reasonable cost of accessing and supplying this information.

 

Contacting Ipsen

Please contact the Privacy Officer (details below) should you wish to:

  • Access the data Ipsen holds about you, and / or;
  • Update the data Ipsen holds about you
  • Make a complaint about Ipsen’s management of your personal information or any breach of an APP by Ipsen; and / or;
  • Opt-out of receiving any marketing material by Ipsen; and / or;
  • Have any comments or questions about this Privacy Collection Statement

 

Changes to our Policy

It may be necessary for Ipsen to review and update the policy from time to time. We encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy and will notify you of any changes by posting an updated version on our website.

 

To assist you, the current policy is effective from Jan 2017.

 

Privacy Officer Contact details

Email – privacyofficer.au@ipsen.com;

Telephone - 03 8544 8100

Post – Privacy Officer, Ipsen Pty Ltd., Level 2, Building 4, Brandon Office Park, 540 Springvale Road, Glen Waverley, Victoria, 3150.